Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers is an Australian full service legal practice.

The following Privacy Policy is operative for Culshaw Miller Lawyers.

This Policy details how we manage your received personal information.

The Privacy Policy of Culshaw Miller Lawyers describes the way that the firm collects, holds and discloses information about former, current and potential clients.

Our approach to privacy and your consent

Ensuring that confidential information is protected is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers endeavours to ensure that your privacy is protected and that all confidential matters personal to you are protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By personally providing our office with your personal information, providing us with further instructions in relation to your matter and by using our website, you are accepting Culshaw Miller Lawyers’ practices as described in this Privacy Policy.

All information relating to a matter or any personal information which is received by us is subject to the strict ethical rules of our duty of confidentiality. Such information will not be disclosed, unless we are required to do so in accordance with our professional obligations, we are given consent by you (as the client) to disclose the information, or as instructed by the terms of this Policy.

How we collect personal information

Culshaw Miller Lawyers may collect information about you using a number of avenues.

Generally this is done by way of direct contact such as:

– when you enquire about us or require any of our services;
– when you make telephone, facsimile or email contact with our offices;
– by attending any events hosted by Culshaw Miller Lawyers;
– when you visit our website;
– if you apply for employment with Culshaw Miller Lawyers;
– if you provide your services or business services to Culshaw Miller Lawyers; or
– if you authorise a third party to provide the information to Culshaw Miller Lawyers.

Users of email and our website are advised that there are inherent risks in sending personal information via the internet.

Type of personal information that we may collect

Whilst carrying out our business operations, we may collect information that is personal to you. Culshaw Miller Lawyers usually collects and holds information about clients, their business associates, their family circumstances and their employment, etc. Such information includes, but is not limited to:

– name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information;
– date of birth and marital history;
– information about current and past legal history;
– financial circumstances;
– interests in areas of legal practice or events;
– information about dealings with other people; and
– any other information provided to our firm.

Any information we handle, will be legally dealt with. Any information collected by us that is not permitted by the law, shall be disposed with in accordance with that relevant law.

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however, it is important to remember that, if any personal information is relevant to your matter and is not provided to us, it may affect our capacity and ability to provide you with accurate advice.

How we use your personal information

Culshaw Miller Lawyers will generally use the collected information only for the purpose for which it was collected, however, we may also use the information for any other circumstance which is permitted under the Act.

We may require information that is necessary for us to have a better understanding of your needs. This will inevitably aid us in providing you with a more efficient and effective service. In the event that such information is required, we will request your consent to attain this information.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers generally uses your information for the following purposes:

– to conduct business and deal with client matters, including facilitating communication with you;
– our record keeping;
– quality assurance of our services;
– survey purposes;
– we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
– creating new business relations; and
– any other purpose, including the purpose for which the information was provided.

Disclosing your personal information

Occasionally, we may rely on the information we receive from you and report it to third parties, such as government authorities.  No personal information or confidential information that can identify any user to our website will be disclosed to a third party, without the consent of that person.

Under no circumstances will Culshaw Miller Lawyers allow disclosure of any Government identifier information such as Tax File Numbers and Medicare Numbers, without the consent of the person whose information it is. This is strictly prohibited under this Policy.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers may disclose your information to:

– employees of Culshaw Miller Lawyers;
– other Culshaw Miller offices, including but not limited to Culshaw Miller Criminal Lawyers and the Hunt & Hunt Legal Group;
– any person involved in progressing your matter or whom your matter may have a connection with including counsel, witnesses (including experts) and the other side’s solicitors as and by way of disclosure;
– any person or organisation that you authorise to receive your personal information from our firm; and
– external service providers such as IT suppliers and other service providers. These service providers are prohibited from disclosing personal information for any reasons other than to provide services to our firm.

In the event that your information has been obtained by a third party, Culshaw Miller Lawyers will notify you of this at the earliest opportunity.

Managing your personal information

At Culshaw Miller Lawyers we treat matters relating to confidentiality with the upmost importance. We are required and endeavour to take reasonable steps to safeguard all personal information. This includes preventing the loss or misuse of personal information held by us.

If there is any information that we are not permitted to hold or that we no longer require for the purposes for which it was attained, this information will be destroyed in accordance with the Act.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we did not actively collect, we will assess whether we would have been permitted to collect that information and such information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers’ use of cookies

This website may use cookies to help us collect information about users. We collect certain information about users who visit this site, including user actions and click paths, domain names, IP addresses and browser types, as well as other information. We generally use this information to track referrals and analyse user behaviour.

Culshaw Miller Lawyers’ Privacy Policy does not cover web sites hyperlinked to or from culshawmiller.com.au. We are not responsible for the policies of external web sites that we hyperlink to Culshaw Miller Lawyers. If you visit other web sites hyperlinked to or from this site, please review the privacy policies of those websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over external websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies applicable to each website.

Access to personal information

If possible, we may provide you with any information of yours that you require. Any requests for personal information must satisfy and be in accordance with the Act.

We attempt to keep all personal information which we hold about you up-to-date and accurate.  You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.  If you become aware that any information held by us is inaccurate or you would like any information amended, please contact our office using the details below and alert us at your earliest convenience.

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information.

We will generally not charge fees for providing access to your personal information. We reserve the right to charge reasonable fees where the provision of the information is complex or otherwise resource-intensive. We will provide you with an estimate of any applicable charges prior to disclosing the information.

Privacy complaints

If you would like to raise a complaint or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Our Privacy Officer will respond to your complaint. We will endeavour to resolve any issues as efficiently as possible.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time; however, changes will be posted to this website.

The most recent version of our Privacy Policy can always be accessed on our website. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy each and every time you visit Culshaw Miller Lawyers.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Arlette van Cuylenburg:

Address:

Culshaw Miller Lawyers (Perth)
Level 1, 16 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000
Ph: (08) 9488 1300

Culshaw Miller Lawyers (Adelaide)
49 Hindmarsh Square, Adelaide SA 5000
Ph:  (08) 8464 0033

Email: arlette.culshaw@culshawmiller.com.au

Find Your Lawyer

Help us find the right lawyer for you